2019 Tora-Kai Judo Competition Results

Tora Kai Judo Championships
On March 24th, we held our Annual Tora-Kai School of Judo Club Championship at the Xcel Leisure Complex, Walton-on-Thames. The event was attended by nearly 200 children and teenagers with over 350 spectators. The Judokas aged from 6 to 17 year olds were a spectacle to experience. Well done to all who participated and congratulations to the medal winners.
NAME SURNAME COACH CLASS RESULT
ALL GIRLS GROUP 1
Ava Watkins Dave Kennedy Tolworth Gold
Lily Kennedy Dave Kennedy Tolworth Silver
Keira Merriman Dave Kennedy Spectrum Bronze
FREYA SINCOCK JEAN-CLAUDE BUCKLAND Bronze
ALL GIRLS GROUP 2
Matilda Muchmore Dave Kennedy Tolworth Gold
OLIVIA DI TOMMASO P GOULD ST.ANDREW’S Silver
LUCY BIRD JEAN-CLAUDE GROVELANDS Bronze
ALL GIRLS GROUP 22
SOPHIE MACGRAY P GOULD HINCHLEY WOOD Gold
Charlotte Allen Dave Kennedy Dawnay Silver
OLIVIA BRAYBROOK P GOULD HINCHLEY WOOD Bronze
ALL GIRLS GROUP 3
Isabelle Merriman Dave Kennedy Spectrum Gold
GEORGINA SINCOCK JEAN-CLAUDE BUCKLAND Bronze
Ella Zamanpour Dave Kennedy Tolworth Bronze
NIAMH LYNCH-BLACKBURN P GOULD HINCHLEY WOOD silver
ALL GIRLS GROUP 4
Mathilde Harris-Leroyer Dave Kennedy Spectrum Gold
FREYA TRELIVING JEAN-CLAUDE GROVELANDS Silver
LOLA GOLDING JEAN-CLAUDE GROVELANDS Bronze
ALL GIRLS GROUP 23
SCARLETT BURNS P GOULD ST.MARY’S Gold
Lexie Plumeret Dave Kennedy Tolworth Silver
ISIS BUDD P GOULD HOLY CROSS Bronze
MATILDA WEARN JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Bronze
ALL GIRLS GROUP 5
GRACE WEARN JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Gold
OLIVIA WEARN JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Silver
FARAH BENLAKEHAL JEAN-CLAUDE XCEL Bronze
LUCIA MELOY JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Bronze
BOYS 6-7, GROUP 6
NATHAN REYNOLDS P GOULD DANES HILL Gold
MAX ASHTON P GOULD BEVENDEAN Silver
ALEX DRABIK JEAN-CLAUDE BUCKLAND Bronze
ZACHARY MCTAGUE JEAN-CLAUDE XCEL Bronze
BOYS 6-7, GROUP 7
JUNIOR PERRY JEAN-CLAUDE BUCKLAND Gold
SIDNEY WEARN JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Silver
COOPER BYRNE P GOULD DANES HILL Bronze
JAKE MELVILLE JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Bronze
BOYS 6-7, GROUP 8
Luka Shmatko Dave Kennedy Tolworth Gold
THEO DAWKINS JEAN-CLAUDE GROVELANDS Silver
FRANK CHALLOUMA JEAN-CLAUDE XCEL Bronze
Edward Last Dave Kennedy Parkside Bronze
BOYS 6-7, GROUP 9
LEON COWAN P GOULD DANES HILL Gold
CHARLIE SIMPSON P GOULD ST.ANDREW’S Silver
DYLAN CARTER P GOULD DANES HILL Bronze
SCOTT THOMAS ADRIAN LALEHAM SCHOOL Bronze
BOYS 6-7, GROUP 24
ISRAEL KYANDA ADRIAN LALEHAM SCHOOL Gold
JUNHO HAN P GOULD DANES HILL Silver
GEORGE SIMPKINS JEAN-CLAUDE BUCKLAND Bronze
DANIEL VARGHESE JEAN-CLAUDE BUCKLAND Bronze
BOYS 6-7, GROUP 25
BRADLEY HEATON ADRIAN LYNDHURST SCHOOL Bronze
JOSHUA ESPRAY P GOULD DANES HILL Silver
SONNY GIBBS-ARNOLD JEAN-CLAUDE XCEL Bronze
CHARLIE TRELIVING JEAN-CLAUDE GROVELANDS Bronze
BOYS 8, GROUP 10
JUDE DUNCOMBE JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Gold
JUDE BUCKLEY JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Silver
BENJAMIN CLARKE P GOULD DANES HILL Bronze
Evan Preece Dave Kennedy Spectrum Bronze
BOYS 8, GROUP 11
Charlie Beadle Dave Kennedy Claremont Gold
MAKSIM RODE P GOULD DANES HILL Silver
Freddie Brown Dave Kennedy Lanesborough Bronze
AIDAN OLIVER JEAN-CLAUDE GROVELANDS Bronze
BOYS 8, GROUP 12
RAFAEL MENASSA P GOULD DANES HILL Gold
BENJAMIN BLACKMAN ADRIAN LALEHAM SCHOOL Silver
Marlon Beales Dave Kennedy Lanesborough Bronze
Harvey Yates Dave Kennedy Tolworth Bronze
BOYS 8, GROUP 26
OSCAR BLUNDEN P GOULD DANES HILL Gold
NATHAN OKONKWO P GOULD DANES HILL Silver
Josh O’brien Dave Kennedy Parkside Bronze
DYLAN WILLIAMS P GOULD Spectrum Bronze
BOYS 9-10, GROUP 13
Billy Hoodless Dave Kennedy Lanesborough Gold
Tristan Moore Dave Kennedy Wallacefields Silver
KAI DAWKINS JEAN-CLAUDE GROVELANDS Bronze
Noah Luu Dave Kennedy Lanesborough Bronze
BOYS 9-10, GROUP 14
EDWARD FOSTER P GOULD DANES HILL Gold
JOSEPH JOJO MORRISON JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Silver
Artom Elahi Dave Kennedy Lanesborough Bronze
George Prime Dave Kennedy Wallacefields Bronze
BOYS 9-10, GROUP 15
HENRY TABBENER P GOULD HINCHLEY WOOD Gold
Cameron Plumeret Dave Kennedy Tolworth Silver
MATTHEW MORRISON JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Bronze
BOYS 9-10, GROUP 16
JULEN PRINSLOO P GOULD DANES HILL Gold
ALFIE SWIETON JEAN-CLAUDE GROVELANDS Silver
Jasper Kelly Dave Kennedy Lanesborough Bronze
BOYS 9-10, GROUP 17
ALEX OKONKWO P GOULD DANES HILL Gold
Luca Sacoor Dave Kennedy Spectrum Silver
Max Merriman Dave Kennedy Spectrum Bronze
Frank Owen Dave Kennedy Spectrum Bronze
BOYS 11-12, GROUP 18
IOAN THOMAS P GOULD DANES HILL Gold
SAMUEL DOHERTY JEAN-CLAUDE BUCKLAND Silver
JAMIE BENTON JEAN-CLAUDE BUCKLAND Bronze
William Luff Dave Kennedy Lanesborough Bronze
BOYS 11-12, GROUP 19
JOSEPH ANDERSON P GOULD ST.MARY’S Gold
GEORGE WALKER JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Silver
ZAC BATEMAN JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Bronze
MAX BLACKFORD JONATHAN CHARLTON VILLAGE HALL Bronze
SENIOR BOYS, GROUP 20
WILL HART P GOULD HINCHLEY WOOD Gold
Finn Gosling Dave Kennedy Spectrum Silver
Brandon Plumeret Dave Kennedy Tolworth Bronze
SENIOR BOYS, GROUP 30
LEO ASLET JEAN-CLAUDE XCEL Gold
KAAN SUPHI JEAN-CLAUDE XCEL Silver
TEDDY GIBSON P GOULD HINCHLEY WOOD Bronze
DANIEL LILLIS P GOULD HINCHLEY WOOD Bronze
Tora Kai Judo School for Children in Elmbridge including Xcel Sports Centre Walton on Thames
Tora Kai Elmbridge Surrey Judo School - Classes for Kids and Adults

Judo Club for Boys & Girls aged 5 to 15+ at Schools & Sports Centres in Surrey, South West London & Middlesex.